Support the development of e-Tourism on the case of Kakheti region
The project - Bringing Together ICT and Youth Engagement to Develop Kakheti Tourism Industry, supported by World Bank’s Youth Innovation Fund, aims to address the problem of limited penetration of ICT technology and e-marketing in the tourism sector in Kakheti region.
Modern ICT and e-commerce channels (e.g. websites such as, TripAdvisor,; web money payment options such and PayPal, Yandex money and etc.) offer more opportunities for local guesthouse owners and other tourism service providers (small and medium-size enterprises) to increase their visibility and presence on the e-tourism market.
The project supports the introduction of ICT-led tourism through the young volunteers who, through their leadership skills, knowledge and energy will bring innovative boost to Georgia’s tourism potential.