Wine tourist routes are being explored in Khvanchkara and Tvishi terroirs
The project, „Promoting green tourism by creation of a complex tourism product in Tvishi and Khvanchkara microzones“ is implemented by Georgian Ecotourism Association in cooperation with the RDA Senec-Pezinok and Slovak-Georgian Chamber of Commerce (SGCC), funded by the Slovak development aid (SlovakAid). In the first half of April, GEA conducted field research to identify wine tourism itineraries in Khvanchkara and Tvishi microzones.
During the mission in the villages of Khvanchkara terroir were implemented the study of potential routes, including the vineyards located in the villages, wine cellars and other categories of tourism service providers. In particular were studied the short internal routes of the following villages: Tsesi, Krikhi, Dzirageuli, Sadmeli, Jvarisa, Khvanchkara and other microzone villages that connect each other.
The survey was also conducted in Tvishi microzone, due to the geographical conditions the most suitable and interesting trails were revealed in the Tvishi village.
Expert team members took photos of the potential routes by camera and drone, got GPS coordinates, met local tourism service providers to get advice and their view on routes’ directions.
At all were surveyed 10 potential routes in target areas. Currently, the materials collected during the expedition are being processed and a marking project of the wine routes is being prepared.