Promotion of green tourism in Tvish and Khvanchkara microzones through the creation of a complex tourist product
The aim of the association is to develop and popularize ecological tourism products in the country, which is focused on environmental protection and conservation, preserving the authentic environment, which is the main motive for ecotourists’ trips. It will also bring long-term socio-economic prosperity to the local population and industry.
Our contribution to the development of ecotourism
The Georgian Ecotourism Association is the first organization in the country that started to establish ecotourism as one of the branches of tourism in Georgia, raised awareness and promoted the creation of tourism products. The Ecotourism Association helps small and medium-sized entrepreneurs develop ecotourism products, thereby significantly contributing to the improvement of their socio-economic background. We also take part in the development of cross-border tourism, we cooperate with neighboring countries in the direction of ecotourism.