We are starting to create an ecotourism certification standard
The Georgian Ecotourism Association with the support of the international donor organization The Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE) is starting to create an ecotourism certification standard in Georgia.
Within the framework of the project, the Georgian Ecotourism Association will develop an ecotourism certification standard for Georgia based on existing international certification programs and standards, as well as in close cooperation with local stakeholders.
The developed standard will be introduced at the first stage in the tourist service provider facilities of the association. Five tourism businesses of different types will be selected as a pilot and they will be certified according to the evaluation scheme.
The final information about the developed internal standard of ecotourism certification will be available to everyone and will be posted on our organization’s website and social networks.