Work stage: Geotrail in Uraveli valley
Georgian Ecotourism Association with the financial support of the Czech Embassy implements the project – “Improving the capabilities of the local community of the Uraveli valley through the development of tourism products”.
At the given stage of the project, the tourist resources of Uravalli valley were evaluated. Special emphasis was placed on the geologically interesting places of the valley. In this regard, the Uravalli valley is one of the outstanding areas, along with the natural features, it is interesting how much geology played a role in the local architecture, which is clearly expressed in the religious and domestic objects.
The project is implemented with the financial support of the Czech Embassy, within the framework of the cooperation program for the development of local small-scale projects.