Marking of a new hiking trail in Marneuli municipality
Georgian Ecotourism Association marked the Shaumiani – Pirakvi – Goruli – Foladauri gorge hiking route in the territory of Marneuli municipality. This project will be implemented with the financing of the United Nations Development Program and  With the support of the National Association of Local Self-Governments of Georgia.
For the implementation of the project, we would like to thank the City Hall of Marneuli Municipality and its employees for their help in solving various organizational issues and the materials needed for the implementation of the project.
Works performed within the project included two stages. In the first stage, a field reconnaissance trip was carried out based on the materials provided by the Marneuli Municipality City Hall, where the current condition of the tourist trail and its compliance with the marking project were checked. In the second stage, direct marking of the route was carried out. Within the framework of the project, information boards were made and installed at the beginning and end of the route, as well as indicating boards were installed at relevant points and the route was marked with paint. All the mentioned works were carried out according to the rules established by the technical regulations for the marking and marking of pedestrian routes.